45 South channel wins supreme award

SHARE

Television Company 45 South, which is fresh off maintaining a 20-year digital licence, scooped the supreme award at the Trustpower Community Awards at the Oamaru Opera House last night.

A recent battle the group faced was obtaining a digital licence, however thanks to the local community and politicians who rallied support and the local businesses and organisations that assisted with funding, 45 South TV managed to purchase a 20-year digital resource consent licence so that they can continue bringing news and views to the Waitaki community five nights a week.

The television station is run completely by volunteers that provide coverage of local events and activities to local viewers.

Trustpower community relations representative Emily Beaton said 45 South was a great local organisation.

“45 South Television is a television station run completely by volunteers who bring local faces, events and news into local lounges.”

The volunteers give up their free time on weekends and evenings to capture the many events and activities in the Waitaki District and beyond this includes travel, time preparing and setting up equipment, filming and then downloading and editing to bring these events into local peoples lounges.

The television company’s footage includes the FIFA u20 World Cup Roadshow and various other events happening in North Otago and the Waitaki region as well as abroad.

Miss Beaton said they made sure they went out of their way to cover local news.

“In covering these local events, this organisation is creating a treasure trove of archives for the town which will be useful to draw on in the future.”

In winning the awards 45 South will be the region’s representative at the national Trustpower Community Awards which are being held in Wellington in 2015.

In winning the award the television company received $1500 a framed certificate and the opportunity to represent the region at the national event.

Other winners were:

Heritage and Environment

Runner-Up: Friendly Bay Gardening Team

Winner: Oamaru Steam and Rail

Health and Well Being

Runner-Up: Friends of the Oamaru Hospital

Winner: Kurow St John

Arts and Culture

Runner-Up: Central Coast Country Music Association

Winner: Musical Theatre Oamaru

Sport and Leisure

Runner- up: North Otago Pony Club

Winner:  Mountain Biking North Otago

Education and Child/Youth Development

Runner-Up: Altrusa Oamaru

Winner: Air Training Corps 26 Squadron

Waihemo Award:

Puketapu Scout Group

Supreme Winner

45 South Television Inc.

Youth Spirit

Waihemo Winner: Emilee Oldham from East Otago High School Waitaki Winner: Alice Kingan from Waitaki Girls High