Thousands enjoy 152nd A&P Show

SHARE

Thousands of people were entertained by a large variety of activities, competitions and trades at the Plunket Electrical North Otago A&P Show on Friday and Saturday.

The 152nd A&P show offered a range of attractions including nearly 300 trade stands, show jumping, dog agility and fairground entertainment, bringing about 4000 spectators and hundreds of competitors to Oamaru.

Vice-president and next year’s secretary Katrina Kelly said there was a huge variety of things for people to do this year and everyone seemed to have a great time.

“It appeared to be a very successful day.”

The number of spectators was pleasing as it was slightly more than previous years, Mrs Kelly said.

“Thank you to the North Otago public for coming out and supporting us and to all of our sponsors and our trades people and a massive thank you to our committee.”

Among the additions to the event were Oamaru’s Got X Factor, the ANZ Young Farmers Aorangi Regional Finals, floral art and a Highland dancing competition, she said.

Oamaru’s Got X Factor was so successful they hoped to be able to do it again and it was fantastic to have the Young Farmers competition held at the show, Mrs Kelly said.

“Everybody had an awesome day.”

Rain came in the morning but disappeared about 8am, then held off until 3.30pm when everything was nearly “done and dusted”.

The rain had come as a welcome relief to many at the end because of the dry conditions, she said.

“The rain at the end was an added bonus.”

The Young Farmers Aorangi Regional Finals, which was last held at the North Otago A&P Show three years ago, had eight contestants from each district in the region complete various challenges.

convener Jessie Waite said the contestants drew a good crowd during their challenges, which included GPS work, operating diggers and building a brick wall.

“It went really well.”

Matthew Bell (Hinds Young Farmers Club) came first, Sam Bryan (Foothills Young Farmers Club) came second, Athol New (Pendarves Young Farmers Club) came third and Caleb Strowger (Milford/Clandeboye Young Farmers Club) came fourth.

The TeenAg and AgriKids competitions were also held during the show.

By Ruby Harfield