Finalists announced for Aoraki SS Sports Awards

SHARE

Finalists from Waitaki Boys’ High School and Waitaki Girls’ High School have been named for this year’s Aoraki Secondary Schools Sports Awards to be held at the Southern Trust Event Centre in Timaru on October 31.

To be selected to the individual finals, nominees must be achieving in the top four students of their sport within the Aoraki District.

Waitaki Girls’ High School have nine students and one staff member as finalists while Waitaki Boys’ have 21 students, a team, one staff member and member of the community that has contributed to sport.

WBHS sports coordinator Paula Symes credited the students for their dedication to their chosen sport.

“Well done to all our boys’ as it’s an awesome achievement to make the finals and we look forward to the Awards on the 31st at the Southern Trust Events Centre in Timaru,” she said.

St Kevin’s College had 11 individuals, three teams, one staff member and one community member named as finalists.

WGHS finalists; Rebecca Dellaway (Tennis and Badminton), Jennifer O’Connell (Netball), Hayley Tonkin (Table Tennis), Lucy Paton (Table Tennis),

Maysie Scott (Rowing), Jessica Mulligan (Rowing), Renee Bond (Golf),

Rebecca Moon (Referee), Helena Johns (Badminton), Di Roberts (Staff Contribution)

WBHS finalists; Samuel Wilson (Bowls), Nathan Smith (Cricket),

Max de Geest (Basketball), Zac Orme (Croquet), Bradley Gibb (Croquet),
Zac Johnston (Cross Country), Logan Jopson (Hockey), Josh Caldwell (Hockey),
Damien Kitto (Bowls), Joel Meikle (Motocross), Callum Ruddenklau (Multisport),
Jacob Sullivan (Pool), James Scott (Rowing), Mark Taylor (Rowing),

Jonty Naylor (Squash), Josh Tonkin (Table tennis), Stephen Marsh (Touch),
Jack Simpson (Trapshooting), Tim Craig (Trapshooting), Ethan Wilson (Sailing),
Henry Bower (Karate), Hockey 1st XI (Team), Ray Boswell (staff), James Robertson (community).

SKS; Hamish Robertson (Basketball), Regan Holland (Cycling) Zain Pennycook (Golf),

Merekite Wahitapu (Netball), Micayla Brenssell (Rodeo), Brodie Flannery (Rugby) Jacob Coughlan (Rugby), Jaxson Macdonald-Piner (Swimming), Isobel Ryan (Swimming), Gerogie Blair (Trapshooting), Jessica Fraser (Trapshooting) First XV (Team), Athena Evans (community and staff), Kurt Rooney (staff), Justin Fowler (staff)

Photo caption – Waitaki Boys’ High School’s Tim Craig and Jack Simpson are finalists following an impressive trapshooting season. PHOTO : SUPPLIED.

PHOTO: SUPPLIED – Waitaki Boys’ High School’s Tim Craig and Jack Simpson are finalists following an impressive trapshooting season.